Distinguished Faculty and Alumni
Each year the College honors our adjunct faculty members by awarding an Adjunct Teaching Excellence Award to a deserving adjunct faculty member from each Academic Division.

Adjunct faculty may be nominated by students, faculty or administrators.
The deadline to submit your nominations is Friday, May 15.
Nomination Form 
Eligibility Criteria

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2014-15 AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

2015 Outstanding Alumnus Award

Donald Norcross
Class of 1980

 

2015 Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award

Lesley Fredericks

 

2015 Adjunct Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
Dennis Hurley (Business, Public Safety & Professional Studies)

Louise McCarthy (Nursing, Health Sciences & Human Services)

Anne Marie Murphy (Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences)
Kevin Pelton (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math)


PAST YEARS' AWARD RECIPIENTS



LINDBACK DISTINGUISHED
TEACHING AWARD
(Established in 1998)

 
ADJUNCT FACULTY
TEACHING EXCELLENCE
 AWARD

  OUTSTANDING
ALUMNI AWARD
(Established 2008)


2015

Lesley Fredericks

 

2014

Eileen Radetich

 

2013

Martine Howard
William Lavell

2012
Pablo Echeverria

2011
Lawrence M. Chatman Jr.
William J. Taylor

2010
Jennifer Hoheisel

2009
Elisabeth Bass

2008
Dianne Falvo
Carla Monticelli

2007
Faustino Gonzalez

2006
William Wilhelm

2005
Robert Lorenzi

2004
Dorothy Brown
Hoda Zaki

2003
Catherine Boos

2002
Kelly Jackson

2001
Claire Berger

2000
Adrienne Coons

1999
Paul Harris

1998
Ellen Freedman

 

2015
Dennis Hurley
Louise McCarthy
Anne Marie Murphy
Kevin Pelton

 

2014

Michael Allen
Olga Berry
Russell Vitale
Curtis Whipple


2013

Randi Eisen

Karen Gladney
Robert Hammond
Richard Mason
Margaret Sell

2012
Linda Berger
Kristen Cristinziani
Sheila Griffith
Fred Steinke

2011
Teresa Haney
Jaime Vona
Ryan Morrison

2010
Suzanne McKenna
James DeShields
Irving Horowitz

2009
Guy Jones
Robert Porreca
Jennifer Esworthy

2008
Michael Colbert
Augusta Hughes
Francine Mallon

2007
Michael McNasby
Sondi Lee
Teresa Norman

2006
Michael Mathis
Fatemah Sedighi
Maryanne Rose

2005
Mary Torri
Ernest Kiesel
Maura Klepp

2004
Gail Shane
Harry Rheam
Gene Alessandrini

2003
Rupina Prabhakar
Linda Pinto
Joseph Lee

2002
Elaine Bobrove
Katherine Perloff
William Scheufele

2001
Virginia Bittner
Carl Durkow
John Gordon

 

2015
Donald Norcross

2014
Walt McDonald

2013

F. Mitchell Newcomer

2012
Julie Feinstein

2011
Robert A. Emmons Jr.

2010
Trymaine Lee

2009
J. Mark Powell

2008
Eugene Toni


 TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD (Pre-Lindback)

1997

Barbara Jane Sparks

1996
Barbara J. Daniels

1995
Cheryl Copeland
Sebastian J. Vasta

1994
Odum Burney
Charles J. Miller

1993
Bonita E. Primas

1992
Raman Kolluri


1991

John Pesda

1990
Richard W. Carney

1989
Barbara Brooks

1989
Judith G. Rowlands

1988
Betty B. Joynes
Gwendolyn Weiant

1987
John K. deFrancesco

1986

Joseph F. Haro

1985
Edith Goodman

1984
Kathryn Zimmerman

1983
Anthony L. Spatola

1982
Philip A. Winkie