artgallery

Archived Exhibits

The Rock Series

An Exhibition of Tom Gaines Rock-inspired series of oil paintings
gaines

Artist's Reception: Wednesday, October 12, 5-7 p.m.
Show Dates: October 12 to November 4, 2016


Resident Artists of the Clay College Recent Works  clay-college1

Mary Rowson, Mother and Child; Lisa Weatherill, Gnomes; Jacqueline Sandro, Anvil

 

clay-college2

Lisa Weatherill, Camoouflage; Kathleen Baldissero, Free Ride; Anne Taylor Glapion, Daisy Bowl

 

Artist's Reception: Wednesday, September 7, 6-8 p.m.

Show Dates: September 7 to September 30, 2016

 

Participating Artists:
Jacqueline Sandro
Kathleen Baldissero
Cathy Cramer
Mary Rowson
Anne Taylor Glapion
Anne Seebold
Kimberly Hunter
Lisa Weatherill
Roy Kaneshiki
Sharon Vitale
Donna Hunsberger



Screen Shot 2016-09-27 at 3

1st Annual Camden County High School Visual Arts Invitational

Artist's Reception Wednesday, June 15, 6-8 p.m.

Show Dates June 8 to June 16, 2016

Participating High Schools:
Audubon High School
Collingswood High School
Winslow High School
Cherry Hill West High School
Cherry Hill East School
Pennsauken High School
Overbrook High School
Gloucester High School
Camden County Technical Schools –Gloucester Twp. Campus
Camden County Technical Schools –Pennsauken Campus

 

WINNERS:

2nd Runner-up $75
Dylan Coverdale, Senior from Cherry Hill West
Nominating Teachers: Andrea Savidge, Steve Ferenzi & Sandy Sharp

 

1st Runner-up $100
Talia Scarpato, Senior from Collingswood High School
Nominating Teacher: Danielle Lange

 

Best in Show $150
Devon Tomasello, Junior from Overbrook High School
Nominating Teacher: Larissa Danowitz

 

Camden County High School Art Show Scholarship
Devon Tomasello



49th Annual Student Exhibition

art-show-2016 

Winners of 49th Annual Student Exhibition

Prize     
ID Number of Work
  Best of Show
Noel Mercer "Self-Portrait: Shame"
First Runner up Elizabeth Getler "Harvey"
Second Runner up
Aisa Binhashim "Untitled II"
Best in Photography Jessie Bacha "Bodie Sphynx"
Best in Ceramics Devin Bartolett "Human Future"
Best in Drawing
Tiffany Lampe "Little Riches"
Best in Painting Jessica Borden "Hey Daddy"
Best in Sculpture KT Tomko "Tree of Trees"
Best in Film Tiffany Lamps "Oracle"
Honorable Mention
Alex Jones "Introspection"
Honorable Mention
Patricia Korte "Purple Snot"

Judges:
Joe Haro

Bruce Garrity



The Center for Emerging Visual Artists Alumni Exhibition: 5 Photographers

March 9-April 1, 2016

archived-photoshow1
Johanna Inman  |  Keith Sharp  |  Michael Mergen

 

archived-photoshow2
Jay Pastelak  |  Sandra C. Davis



 New Jersey Coalition for Inclusion Education

Opening: February 1 to February 15

art-gallery-inclusion

 



Faculty Show

Opening:  November 18 to December 18, 2015

art-gallery-faculty1

Wood & Stone By Joe Brenman & Steve Flom

Opening: October 14 to November 13, 2015art-galleryfall1015



 

Nancy Agati's Continuum…Sequential Patterns and Projects

Opening: September 8, 2015  Closing: October 2, 2015

art-show

 

 

 

Continuum-Zinc 40"x 26" | Strati, fluidity in layers, 70" diameter | Nectar, 127"x 89"

 



48th Annual Student Show

 student-show-archive
Brian White | T.Pring Melton | Fran Clark | Shannon Cabrita 

 

Winners of 48th Annual Student Exhibition

Prize     
ID Number of Work
  Best of Show
Raffi Goushian: “Sebastion”
First Runner up T. Pring Melton: “Lemons of Life”
Second Runner up
Ashley Carr: “Keep Out”
Best in Photography Brooke Lynn York: “Welcome, We’re Closed”
Best in Ceramics Brian White: “Untitled”
Best in Drawing
Noel Mercer: “Untitled”
Best in Painting Fran Clark: “Chase”
Best in Sculpture Shannon Cabrita: “Levi Ackerman”
Best in Film Samantha Hitman: “ The Portal Installation”

Judges:
Jaqueline Sandro-Greenwell
David Vaccaro





Animal, Vegetable, Mineral? by Joanna Platt

Opening: January 28, 2015  Closing: February 27, 2015


platt


Biophilia by Jenna Hannum

Opening: March 11, 2015  Closing: April 3, 2015

art-show2015






 

Virion, graphite on paper | Histo-portrait No. 6: Carcinoma Lung | Histo-portrait No. 6: Carcinoma Lung | Pollinate,  2015  | Details to come.


The Annual Visual Arts Faculty Exhibition

Opening: November 12, 2014  Closing: December 10, 2014

faculty-art-show2014

Nimbus by Kay Klotzbach | Helix Confined by Philip Rychert | Sunflowers by Dressler Smith | Ovum by Gregory Brellochs



Nature Works IV by Joe Plageman

Opening: October 8, 2014  Closing: October 31, 2014

joe-plageman


Clay Monoprints: Mitch Lyons

Opening:  September 3, 2014  Closing: September 26, 2014 

JoePmailCardImage



47th Annual Student Exhibition

Opening: April 16, 2014  Closing: May 16, 2014 student-artshow-2014-archive
Elizabeth Getler, Title: Grace   |    Sarah Luebkemann, Title: Jubilee's last Summer   |   Kamarie Shelly, Title: Reflections



Photography by Fred Herr

Opening: March 12, 2014  Closing: April, 2014


fred-herr-archived



Howard Hao Tran Paintings

Opening: January 29, 2014  Closing: February 27, 2014

archive-feb2014



The Annual Visual Arts Faculty Exhibition

Opening: November 13, 2013 Closing: December 13, 2013archive-nov2013

Kay Klotzbach    |    Gregory Brellochs and Zach    |    Coy Gu



Marion Spirn Paintings

Opening: October 9, 2013  Closing: November 1, 2013

archive-oct2013
Algebraic Matrix – Marion Spirn   |   Banana Plant – Marion Spirn    |  Glacial Stream – Marion Spirn



Communal Fire

Opening: September 4, 2013  Closing: September 26, 2013

archive-sept2013

David Gamber   |   Meg Winchell Biddle    |  Alan Willoughby



A View of South Jersey (A Photographic Essay)

Opening: July 10, 2013  Closing: July 31, 2013AG-southjersey

Thomas Puzzutelli, Barn Thermometer and Cloths Line | Thomas Puzzutelli, Winter Spring |  Thomas Puzzutelli, Grape Vines



46th Annual Visual Arts Student Exhibition

Opening: April 17, 2013  Closing: May 10, 2013AG-studentsrtshow
Jacob Foster, Reflections | Max Gutlezahl, Untitled | Rekha Chandra, Indian Motif


Matter of Perspective

Opening: March 6, 2013  Closing: April 3, 2013Amatterofperspective
Pete Zelby, Untitled  | Olive Thomas, Prayer Drones | Melissa Barlett, Landscape in Three Parts (part two)


Deborah Marris & Jane Chesson

Opening: January 30, 2013  Closing: February 21, 2013Deborah Moss-Marris and Jane Chesson
Jane Chesson, Red Moth  | Deborah Moss-Marris, Hydrangea | Deborah Moss-Marris, Teles



Faculty Show

Opening: November 14, 2012  Closing: December 14, 2012facultyshow2012
Kay Klotzbach, Words | Gregory Brelloch, Biomorphic Distressed | Fred Herr, Map #6

 



Surface as Signifier

Opening: October 10, 2012  Closing: November 1, 2012surficeassignifier

Robert Straight, P485 |  Margery Admur, detail from Amass |  Leslie Wayne, from the Big Love Series

Alumni Show

Opening: September 12, 2012   Closing: October 4, 2012

AG-archived1

Front Row: Ernest Goldberg,Dahye Chang, Carment Console, Laura Storck, Traci Beden-Tambussi, Tracy Steel.
Back Row: Laura Hill, Melissa Quinter, Kim Di Loreto, Phil Rychert, Adan Renaud, David Stipple, Jim Tigar, David Graeber

AG-archived

Phil Rychert, Symetria | Tracy Beden-Tambussi, "Bubbet" |  David Graeber, Homage to Bill Marlin  Top Image Art Credit: James Erikson